Wazdan Privacy Policy

Purpose/Overview

This Policy applies to all information that identifies, or can identify, a living individual. Some examples of personal identifiable information are set out below. The Company’s policy is to comply with all laws relating to the protection of personal information on a jurisdiction-by-jurisdiction basis. However, the Company will also implement good practice standards on a global basis. Personal information may be held electronically or in manual form, both of which are subject to this Policy.
 

Information on the Protection of PII Data

In its daily business activities Wazdan uses a variety of data on identifiable individuals, including your personal data. We place great emphasis on your right to privacy. On this page you will find our position on the collection, processing and use of information about users using this website and the services we provide.

Since 25 May 2018, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) is in force, hereinafter referred to as 'the TDC'. In view of the new regulations, we are obliged to provide you with information on the processing of personal data and to obtain your consent for processing. Your consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw it at any time.


Why do we inform you?

The Company knows that you care how information about you is processed. This Privacy Policy outlines in detail how we collect, process, use and transfer (collectively “process”) your personal data.

Personal data is information which relates to an individual who can be identified from that information, whether in conjunction with any other information. Common examples of personal data which may be processed by the Company in its day to day business include names, addresses, telephone numbers and other contact details.
 

The administrator of your personal data

Wazdan Limited is the administrator of your personal data, a company incorporated under the laws of Malta, bearing company registration number C 51904 and having its registered office address at 227 Triq Salvu Psaila, Birkirkara BKR 9076, Malta

We will collect, use and process data in accordance with this Privacy Policy until such time as you have given us your consent to process it. You have the right to ask us, at any time and in any case, to delete your personal data, to rectify it, to restrict its processing, to transfer it, and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This authority is currently the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta. If you wish to obtain additional information or assistance with your personal data, delete your data, or perform any other action with your data, please contact the Data Protection Officer appointed by us in writing to our address or by e-mail to dpo@wazdan.com or unsubscribe yourself. 


In order to enable you to use our services, we may collect and process:

  • Information you provide when you fill in forms on our Website (example: job application forms, attendance confirmations, subscription to news emails etc.)

  • Records of correspondence we have with customers

  • If you work for a service provider you may have access to our client area where we will save your work email, name, job telephone number and job title.


Why are we allowed to process your personal information?

Wazdan processes your data for the purpose of ensuring the use of services provided on our website, conducting marketing and promotional services, communicating with service users, but also for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations arising from legal regulations, i.e. tax law, anti-money laundering regulations, regulations concerning licensed operators issued by supervisory bodies.


What categories of information are we collecting and why?

Other purposes of processing are also: billing; processing and execution of online payments; verification of the age of the user (it is necessary to check that the user is an adult); configuration and management of the user's account; monitoring of transactions to prevent fraud and infringements.

Wazdan shares data with third parties based on concluded contracts for data processing, including entities that help us to operate, provide and improve our services and support the operation and development of our company. These may be entities, i.e. service providers in the area of building and developing websites and applications, game and hosting software, backup, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and statistics, accounting, marketing service providers.

If required by law, we may disclose your data to public authorities, including law enforcement agencies, supervisory authorities, credit information agencies, fraud prevention agencies, identity verification agencies. Except for these circumstances, we will not sell or share your information to any third party.


How is my data collected, processed and who will see it?

We would also like to inform you that we can profile your data, i.e. use the collected data and information to adapt the communication directed to your needs. Wazdan does not use profiling data to make automatic decisions that could affect your legal situation (we do not use algorithms to subtract decisions and we do not place automatic offers based on your behaviour in the game).

We store and process personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, for the duration of your use of our services and the legally required period of retention of settlement records.

We may keep your Personal Data after we have stopped providing services to you if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes and/or prevent fraud or abuse. We may also keep anonymized derivatives of your data for business analytics purposes where no automated decision making is involved.

You also have the general right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time and the right to request that your data be deleted or restricted. However, such a request can make it significantly more difficult and sometimes impossible to continue using our services.


How is my personal data secured?

We have implemented principles and methods of data processing management (privacy by design / privacy by default), including:

  1. principles of data minimisation, transparency and adequacy management;

  2. rules for rationing and managing access to data;

  3. rules for managing the retention period and verifying continued relevance.

We have appropriate technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, modifications, unauthorised use, disclosure or access, and all other unlawful forms of processing.


Does the Company transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA?

Wazdan applies the principles of verification when cross-border processing takes place and the principles of determining the leading supervisory authority and the main organisational unit of a given State within the meaning of the TNC. Your Personal Data may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for us, or for one of our suppliers.


How is my personal data secured?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this document when transferring the Data.

Our website uses technologies such as cookies to collect and process personal data, but only to personalize content and advertising and to analyse website traffic. This allows us to further develop and improve our services. Our business partners also have access to information about your use of our site, and they also use technologies such as cookies to collect and process personal information to personalize content and advertisements, and to analyse website and internet traffic.

Our company and external partners, such as advertising and analytical partners, use various technologies to collect information such as cookies and web beacons.

We use cookies, web beacons and other technologies for this purpose:

  • improving and adapting services and websites;

  • to improve our services;

  • to present an advertisement appropriate to your interests.

Cookies and similar technologies collect information about how users interact with services and enable us to improve the performance of services. We sometimes use Google Analytics to better understand how you use our products and visit the site to identify areas for improvement, such as navigation, user experience and marketing campaigns.

The cookies collect information about your browsing habits so that the advertisement is relevant to your interests. They remember the websites you visit, and this information is shared with our partners, such as advertising technology providers and advertisers.

We use social media cookies when you share information using the social media sharing button or the "like" button on our websites or link your account or use our content on a social media site. These activities may be linked to marketing activities.

To opt-out of cookies, you can set your browser accordingly by changing its options to stop accepting cookies or to display a prompt before accepting cookies from the sites you visit. Please note that you may be required to accept certain cookies in order to use our website.

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy in the future and we will inform you of this by writing to our website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy each time you use our services.

If you do not agree with the changes made as a result of the Privacy Policy, you may at any time stop using the services and request that your data be deleted.


What are my rights under applicable data protection laws?

You have various rights which you can enforce, including the right to be informed in accordance with this Information. Please be aware that these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

Your right

What does it mean?

Right of access and information

Subject to certain conditions, you are entitled to have access to your personal data which we hold (this is more commonly known as submitting a “data subject access request”). This includes the right to be provided with a copy of that data and details of the purpose for which the data is being or is to be processed and the recipients or classes of recipients to whom the data is or may be disclosed. You are also entitled to any information available about the source of that data.

Right of data portability

You are entitled to have any data which you have provided to us and which is processed by us by automated means provided back to you, or to another organisation, in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Rights in relation to inaccurate personal or incomplete data

You may challenge the accuracy or completeness of personal data which we process about you. If it is found that personal data is inaccurate, you are entitled to have the inaccurate data removed, corrected or completed, as appropriate, and to receive written confirmation that this has been done.

Right to object to or restrict our data processing

You have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal data.

Right to have personal data erased

You are entitled, on certain grounds, to have your personal data erased (also known as the “right to be forgotten”), e.g. where you think that the information we are processing is inaccurate, or the processing is unlawful.

Right to withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent to any processing for which you have previously given that consent.

Rights in relation to automated decision taking

This right allows you in certain circumstances to access certain safeguards against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

 

If you have a complaint about how we are using your personal information, please raise it with Data Protection Officer appointed by us in writing to our address or by e-mail to dpo@wazdan.com.
If you consider that we are in breach of our obligations under data protection laws, you may also lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority:


Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner is the national supervisory authority
responsible for monitoring and enforcing the provisions of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act.

Floor 2, Airways House,
Triq Il-Kbira,
Tas-Sliema SLM 1549, Malta
+356 2328 7100

Website:
idpc.info@idpc.org.mt
https://register.idpc.org.mt/report-breach/